CISCO 887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router

Cisco 880 Series Integrated Services Routers
Australian stock.Standard manufacturer's warranty for Australia applies. Please refer to the manufacturer's website for warranty details.
  • Our SKU #
    Manufacturer's #
  • 13455
    -
  • Manufacturer's #
  • C887VA-K9

$439.86
In stock
Calculate Shipping Cost

Cisco 887VA router with VDSL2/ADSL2+ over POTS - Lead Free

The new Cisco 880VA Series Integrated Services Routers (ISRs) are part of the Cisco Integrated Services Routers Generation 2 (ISR G2) portfolio. The Cisco 880VA Series Routers support DSL multimode, including very-high-speed DSL 2 (VDSL2) and asymmetric DSL 2+ (ADSL2+). The routers support VDSL2 and ADSL2+ on a single WAN interface, thus providing secure, cost-effective connectivity to small businesses, enterprise small branch offices, and teleworker sites.

Cisco 880VA Series ISRs are fixed-configuration routers that provide collaborative business solutions for secure voice and data communications to small businesses and enterprise teleworkers. They offer concurrent broadband services over multiple DSL technologies to provide business continuity. The routers provide the performance required for concurrent services, including firewall, intrusion prevention, content filtering, and encryption for VPNs; and quality-of-service (QoS) features for optimizing voice and video applications. In addition, the web-based Cisco Configuration Professional configuration tool simplifies setup and deployment. Centralized management capabilities give network managers visibility and control of the network configurations at the remote site.

  • Brand Name: Cisco
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX
  • Product Family: 880
  • Product Type: Router
General Information
Brand Name: Cisco 
Manufacturer Part Number: C887VA-K9 
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc 
Product Model: 887VA 
Product Name: 887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router 
Product Series: 880 
Product Type: Router 
Interfaces/Ports
Management Port: Yes 
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:
Number of RJ-11 Ports:
Powerline: No 
Serial V.35 Interface: No 
Token Ring Port: No 
Total Number of Ports:
USB: Yes 
Management & Protocols
Security Features:
  • IPsec
  • 3DES
  • 128/192/256-bit AES
  • Deep-Packet Inspection
  • Keyword Blocking
  • Adware
  • Malware
  • Spyware
  • URLBlocking
  • L2TP v3
  • NAT
  • Access Control Lists
  • MAC Filtering
  • SSH
  • Intrusion Prevention
  • Content Filtering
  • RADIUS
  • TACACS+
Media & Performance
Broadband Transmission Speed: 24 Mbps 
Broadband Transmission Standard: G.dmt 
Broadband Transmission Technology: ADSL2+ 
Memory
Flash Memory: 256 MB 
Maximum Memory: 768 MB 
Standard Memory: 256 MB 
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet 
Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX 
Physical Characteristics
Depth: 248.9 mm 
Form Factor: Desktop 
Height: 44.5 mm 
Weight (Approximate): 2.49 kg 
Width: 325.1 mm 
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC 
Input Voltage: 220 V AC 
PoE (RJ-45) Port: No 
Power Source: Power Supply